November 5, 2024
[…] November 5, 2024

SSRGA Obtains Appellate Decision Clarifying Attorney’s Fees for Guardian Advocates

Schwartz Sladkus Reich Greenberg Atlas LLP (“SSRGA”) recently secured the reversal of a trial court order that erroneously awarded attorney’s fees to a guardian advocate under section 744.108, Fla. Stat. That statute provides that “an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward’s behalf is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered … on behalf of the ward.”

The statute only mentions guardianships under chapter 744 of the Florida Statutes, in cases where a ward has been adjudicated incapacitated.