Has a friend, family member or colleague recently relocated to Florida or thinking of moving to the Sunshine State? They may have a will or a full estate plan that was prepared by an attorney in another state, or perhaps they haven’t yet taken the important step of planning their estate.
Either way, a relocation to Florida is a prime opportunity to ensure that they have an estate plan that is tailored to their current situation and will provide the best options available to them under Florida law.
Most wills that are valid in another state will be recognized in Florida. Section 732.502(2) of the Florida Statutes provides that a will “other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida … is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed.” Unlike some states, Florida does not recognize holographic wills (those that are hand-written by the testator and not signed by two witnesses) or nuncupative wills (those made orally in the presence of witnesses).