May 10, 2017
[…] May 10, 2017
Bresky Law recently obtained reversal of two crucial rulings in an order on three petitions for compensation filed by a lawyer who had represented a guardian. Bresky’s firm also helped the lawyer obtain an unconditional award of entitlement to appellate attorney’s fees.
In the trial court, the lawyer had submitted three petitions for compensation from the guardianship pursuant to section 744.108, Florida Statutes, which provides in part that “an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward’s behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward.”